Menu

Emergency
information
Contact us

Privacy policy

Chipping Norton Veterinary Hospital website privacy policy (June 2018)

Introduction

We take your right to privacy seriously, and want you to feel comfortable using this web site. This privacy policy deals with information (sometimes referred to as "data" below) collected by this site, that may allow you to be identified.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use that information, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy without notice so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes. By using our website, you're agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Chipping Norton Veterinary Hospital's client data protection policy is available to download at the bottom of this page.

 

Who we are

We are Chipping Norton Veterinary Services Ltd, trading as Chipping Norton Veterinary Hospital, Banbury Road, Chipping Norton OX7 5SY. Tel. 01608 642547.

 

How we collect information from you

We collect contact details and information about your animals if you register as a client using our on-line form.

You are not required to provide any information if you do not want to.  Please be aware that some information you provide may render you personally identifiable.

 

The type of information we may collect from you

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, phone numbers, email address, and your animals’ details.

We may also record which of our website’s pages are accessed, and when.  As on many web sites, the site editor may automatically receive general information that is contained in server log files, such as your IP address, and cookie information.

 

How your information is used

We may use your information to:

•   Manage our relationship with you and carry out our obligations arising from any contracts that exist between us;

•   Let you know of changes to our services;

•   Send you communications directly relevant to your pets’ health care;

•   Contribute useful data regarding your pets’ health and healthcare to universities and similar organisations for the purpose of veterinary clinical research, the aim of which is to improve healthcare for animals in the future.  This latter will only be done either with your permission, or anonymously (i.e., in such a way that neither you nor your pet can be identified from that information).

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

 

Who has access to the information we hold about you?

Chipping Norton Veterinary Hospital employees will have access to your information and, when necessary, we will share your information with other organisations directly involved in the care of your animals. These organisations included, for example, your pet insurance company, clinical laboratory service providers, referral practices, and other first-opinion vet practices if your pet is seen there (e.g., if you need a vet when away on holiday, or if you move to a different part of the country). Our contract with these service providers requires them to keep your information secure.

We will not pass your information to other third parties, unless you have asked us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

We will not pass your information on to third parties for marketing purposes.

 

How you can access your information

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you.  We reserve the right to charge an admin fee of £10 to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

Our website uses the Secure extension of the Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTPS), so all communications between your browser and our website are encrypted.  However, no routine transfer of information on the Internet can ever be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure it is secure on our systems.

 

Use of 'cookies'

At the time of writing our website does not use cookies.  However, it is possible that we may do in future, to enhance your user experience. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit, so that the website can provide a more personalised service with improved functionality. For example, websites use cookies to store your preference settings for that website. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access those using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

 

Google Analytics

When someone visits www.chippingnortonvets.co.uk, Google Analytics collects standard Internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to improve our visitors’ experience of our website. This information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

 

Data use

The data is kept safe and secure.  Our servers are based in the UK.

 

Contact information

If you have any questions about this policy or about this web site, please contact the site administrator at Chipping Norton Veterinary Hospital.

 

Privacy notices

Customers’ privacy notice

Chipping Norton Veterinary Services Ltd (CNVSL) whose registered office is at Chipping Norton Veterinary Hospital, Banbury Road, Chipping Norton OX7 5SY.

CNVSL processes personal data for invoicing, services and sales purposes. CNVSL's legal basis for processing the personal data is GDPR Article 6(1)(b) – contract, and article 6(1)(f) - legitimate interest.

The data processed for contractual purposes and legitimate interest purposes is contact details, details of your account with us, and your pet’s medical history. The data is shared with insurers to assist you in making a claim and finance providers, if finance is requested, otherwise it is not shared with any third parties. The data will be retained by CNVSL for 8 years after the end of the contract.

We will not use your data for direct marketing.

As individuals, you have the right to access, to rectify, to data portability and to erasure. You also have the right to lodge complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

 

Chipping Norton Veterinary Hospital client data protection policy

Our client data protection policy can be read here.

 

Chipping Norton Veterinary Hospital CCTV policy and code of practice

Our veterinary hospital has a CCTV system in operation, for reasons of security and staff safety.  Our CCTV policy and code of practice can be read here.